Samish Job Assignments

Guiding Teacher: Norman Fischer
Norman's Jisha (teacher's assistant): Lee Nelson
Tanto (head of practice): Nomon Tim Burnett

Retreat Manager: Tim Burnett (with Chris Burkhart)
Ino (head of Zendo): Kate McKenna,  Assistant Ino: Connie Martin
Registrar / Dana: Kevin Connor,  Work Leader: Ewan Magie & Ruth Ozeki

Doshi: (Please see separate Priest & Teachers Schedule) 
Flo Rublee, Martha Abelson, Chris Burkhart, Ruth Ozeki

Jiko (help with all services and zendo openings) Clarie Talbot (1st half), Rowan Percey (2nd half)  

Dokusan:  Nomon Tim Burnett,  Myoshin Kate McCandless, Shinmon Michael Newton, Eko Jeff Kelley 
Jisha for teachers besides NormanA Robin Orden
Practice Discussion: Seishu John Wiley, Yuzan Nancy Welch, Shudo Chris Burkhart
Sewing Teacher: Susan Elbe
Trainers: Jiko & Doshi: Tim,  Doanryo: Kate McKenna & Connie Martin

Tenken (time keeper): Jaren Hope-Leonard (1st half)  Ken Oates (2nd half), 
Echo Han: Todd Slobogean (1st Half), Bill Moninger (2nd Half)

Morning Doan: Argelia Garcia                               Morning Kokyo: Mathew Milhon
Noon Doan: Connie Martin                                           Noon Kokyo:  Argelia Garcia   
Evening Doan: Connie Martin                                   Evening Kokyo: Kaye Simard

Chidens (altar cleaner) Deb Wibe, Shirley Graham (1st half), Simon Rompre (2nd half) 
Flower Chidens: Judith Daylen, Hannah Sullivan
Sound Engineer: Jeffrey Harker

Soku (head server): Jeffrey Harker
Tea Servers: Nancy Mihon, Petr Novodvorskiy, Mike Gillespie, William Boland

Breakfast Dishes: Frankie Borison (Coordinator), Candace Cole, Fredda Jaffe, Geoff Fishleigh
Lunch Dishes: A. Nate Larson (Coordinator), Melissa Bloom, Nancy Welch, Maria Wallace (1st) / Marion Pape / Laurel Voegel (2nd)

Dinner Dishes: Carrie Stambaugh (Coordinator),Elizabeth MacDonaold, Seth Paine (1st) / Wendy Shaeffer (2nd), Tony Catanzaro (1st) / Vicki Turay (2nd)

Food Prep: Chad Freeman (Coordinator), Cate Payne (1st) / Bertha Barrientos (2nd) Heidi Epstein, Marion Pape (1st) / Steve Schaefer (2nd), Joanna Katz (arr. Sunday)               

Dining Hall CrewAnnika Lund (Coordinator), Kenn Sandell, Miles Yanick (1st) / Merideth Lore (2nd), Maya Elrick

General Labor for work period: (Some people assigned to the above jobs may  be excused from the afternoon work period. The work leader will let you know during the work meeting.) Everyone else will receive a work assignment from the Work Leader during Work Meeting each day.


Red Cedar Zen Community

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software